Aitor Alameda
«Assisted evolution»
Supervisor: José Mª Iriondo.

Mª Remedios Alarcón
«Management systems and ecosystem services in Mediterranean herbaceous cultures»
Supervisors: Ana Mª Sánchez & Eva Hernández (INIA).

Óscar Álvarez
«Algal ecology»
Supervisor: Rosa Mª Viejo.

Guillermo Bañares
«Determinants of functional and phylogenetic diversity that explain the distribution of woody plants in Andean tropical forests along altitudinal and latitudinal gradients»
Supervisors: Luis Cayuela Delgado & Manuel Macías (UAM).

Mario Blanco
«phenotypic plasticity and natural seldction in gypsum specialist plants: from genotype to phenotype in a context of global change»
Supervisors: Silvia Matesanz & Adrián Escudero.

Tamara Burgos
«Trophic cascades and plant-disperser mutualisms: effect of a top predator on seed dispersal of Mediterranean plants»
Supervisor: Emilio Virgós Cantalapiedra.

Concepción Cano
«Effects of global change on microbial communities of arid zones at several spatial scales»
Supervisors: Fernando T. Maestre Gil & Manuel Delgado Baquerizo.

Elvira Caro
«Butterfly ecology»
Supervisor: David Gutiérrez García.

Elena Castellanos
«Conservation of the ecological niche in mammals: an assessment based on ecophysiology, phylogeny and the temporal transferability of distribution models»
Supervisor: Emilio Virgós Cantalapiedra.

Rocío Chaves
«Assembly mechanisms of of plant communities in semi-arid environments»
Supervisor: Arantzazu López de Luzuriaga Gamboa.

Marina Dacal
«The role of soil organisms as modulators of the response of arid ecosistems to global change: a pluriscale analysis»
Supervisors: Fernando T. Maestre Gil & Pablo García Palacios.

Mª Rosa de las Heras
«Development of bioassays and biomarkers to assessing abiotic stress and environmental toxicity»
Supervisor: Myriam Catalá Rodríguez.

Joana Expósito
«Role of nitric oxide in phycobionts of Ramalina farinacea»
Supervisor: Myriam Catalá Rodríguez.

Noelia Fernández
«Diversity of lichens and lichenicolous fungi in the Nangaritza river high basin (S Ecuador)»
Supervisors: María Prieto Álvaro, Gregorio Aragón Rubio & Isabel Martínez Moreno.

Sandra Freire
«Disentangling the biodiversity, coevolutionary patterns and interactions of Basidiomicota living in other fungi»
Supervisors: Ana Mª Millanes Romero & Mats Wedin (Natural History Museum, Stockholm).

Daniel Fuentes
«Density-dependent effects in reproduction and natal phylopatry of common starling»
Supervisor: Vicente Polo Sacristán.

Ana García
«Factors determining the increases and shrinkage of range size of two habitat-forming macroalgae species in the Iberian peninsula»
Directoras: Rosa Mª Viejo & Mª Brezo Fernández Díaz-Caneja.

Alicia Gómez-Fernández
«Impact of domestication on phenotypic traits and biodiversity effects»
Supervisor: Ruben Milla Gutiérrez.

Juan Antonio Hernández
«Geographic variation in the impacts of land use on ecosystem stability»
Supervisor: Luis Cayuela Delgado.

Sandra Hernández
«Latitudinal, regional and local patterns that influence macroalgae size and distribution in a climate change scenario»
Supervisor: Brezo Martínez Díaz-Caneja.

Pilar Hurtado
«Incidence of some motors of global chane on epiphytic organisms: from populations to communities at multiple spatial scales»
Supervisors: Isabel Martínez Moreno, Gregorio Aragón Rubio & María Prieto Álvaro.

Angela Illuminati
«Integrating the underground plant component in plant interactions to a unified theory of plant coexistence»
Supervisors: Adrián Escudero Alcántara & Silvia Matesanz García.

Roberto López
«Gypsophilous plants»
Supervisor: Ana Mª Sánchez Álvarez.

Gabriel Martins de Carvalho
«Environmental determinism at multiple scales: effects of soil and climate on the floristic composition and functional diversity of mountain tropical forests of South America»
Supervisors: Luis Cayuela Delgado & Manuel Macías (UAM).

Javier Morente-López
«Local adaptation in marginal populations of high mountain plants : an integrative perspective»
Supervisors: José Mª Iriondo Alegría & Carlos Lara Ruiz (IMEDEA).

Sergio Muriel
«Gypsicolous lichens»
Supervisor: María Prieto.

Laura Ortiz
«Unravelling global rules of species assembly: an experimental approach based on annual plant communities in semi-arid systems worldwide»
Supervisors: Arantzazu López de Luzuriaga & Pablo Ferrandis (UCLM).

Javier Palomino
«Evolution of wild relatives of crop plants and ecosystem services provided by agroecosystems»
Supervisors: Rubén Milla & Pablo García-Palacios.

Eva Ripoll
«Social brain in ants»
Supervisor: Sara Arganda.

Clara Rodríguez
«Ecological assembly rules in epiphytic communities of temperate forests: a view from the Southern Hemisphere»
Supervisors: Isabel Martínez, Gregorio Aragón & María Prieto.

María Luisa Rubio
«Ecogeographic analysis as a tool in the conservation of cultivated plant relatives»
Supervisor: José Mª Iriondo Alegría.

Sandra Sacristán
«Assessment of the assisted evolution as a strategy to adapt to climate change»
Supervisors: José Mª Iriondo & Alfredo García-Fernández.

Pablo Tabarés
«Assisted evolution of flowering time»
Supervisor: José Mª Iriondo Alegría.